Group Members

Faculty

Nikil Dutt
Distinguished Professor of CS, Cognitive Sciences, and EECS, UC Irvine
Embedded Systems, Electronic Design Automation (EDA), computer architecture and compilers, distributed systems, healthcare IoT, computational self-awareness, and brain-inspired architectures and computing
Read more
 

Visiting Scholars

Jong-Chan Kim
Professor in the Department of Automobile and IT Convergence, Kookmin University, Korea
Real-Time Embedded Systems and Autonomous Driving
Read more
 

Postdoctoral Researchers

Sanaz Rahimi Moosavi

Lightweight Cryptography, Security and Privacy in Healthcare IoT, Blockchain Technology, and Security in Edge Computing

PhD Students

Kasra Moazzemi

Embedded System Design, Computer Architecture, Heterogenous systems, Future memories and interconnects

Hamid Nejatollahi
Post Quantum Cryptography, Machine Learning, Deep Neural Networks, Hardware Accelerators        
Delaram Amiri

Energy efficient Sensor Control, Network Optimization, Healthcare Internet of things(IoT), Context-aware Edge Computing

Sina Labbaf

Embedded Systems, IoT, Health Care

Biswadip Maity

Embedded Systems, Microcontrollers, IoT

Emad Kasaeyan Naeini
Embedded Systems, Healthcare Internet of Things(IoT), Medical Cyber-Physical Systems
Michael (Tao-Yi) Lee

Machine Learning, Embedded Systems, Healthcare Internet of Things(IoT), RFIC

Kenneth Stewart

Embedded Systems, CPU-GPU Concurrency

Saehanseul Yi

Embedded System Design, Parallel Computing, Heterogeneous System, Machine Learning

Caio Batista de Melo

Reliable systems, Emergent behaviors

Sina Shahhosseini

Neural Network Accelerators, Self-Aware Embedded Systems and, Health Care Internet of Thing(IoT)

Jiyoung An

Machine Learning and Hardware Accelerator

Khuong Vo

Healthcare IoT and Machine Learning

Amirhosein Mohaddesi

Cognitive Robotics

Milad Asgari

IoT, Health Care, Machine Learning, Privacy

Ajan Subramanian

Health-care IoT, Machine learning, Embedded systems, and Pain Assessment

Student Visitors

Dongjoo Seo

Master Student at Kookmin University, Korea

Embedded Systems and Linux Block Layers
Read more

PhD Alumni

Bryan Donyanavard (Researcher at Ericsson)
Chen-Ying Hsieh
Tiago Mück (Senior Research Engineer at ARM Research)
Majid Shoushtari (Software Engineer at Google)
JurnGyu Park
Hossein Tajik (Research Scientist at ‎Facebook)
Santanu Sarma (Engineer at ‎Qualcomm)
Michael Beyeler (Postdoctoral at ‎University of Washington)
Abbas Banaiyan-Mofrad (‎Engineer at Qualcomm)
Jun Y Shin
Kazuyuki Tanimura (Technical Staff at BloomReach)
Luis Bathen (Research Scientist at Intel Labs)
Jayram Moorkanikara (‎Scientist at Brain Corporation)
Aseem Gupta (Procurement Manager at Apple)
Ashok Halambi (Engineer at Qualcomm)
Gabor Madl (Scientist at Honeywell Research Center)
Kyoungwoo Lee (Assistant Professor at Yonsei University)
Minyoung Kim (Scientist at SRI)
Sudeep Pasricha (Assistant Professor at Colorado State University)
Ilya Issenin (Chief Scientist at Teradek)
Sudarshan Banerjee (Software Engineer at Denali Software)
Nick Savoiu (Calypto Design Systems)
Aviral Shrivastava (Associate Professor at Arizona State University)
Partha Biswas (Engineer at MathWorks)
Mahesh Naga Mamidipaka (Engineer at Intel)
Prabhat Mishra (Associate Professor at University of Florida)
Peter Grün (Engineer at ARM)
Preeti Panda (Professor at IIT Delhi)
Roger Ang (Callcomm Technologies)
Pradip Jha (Engineer at Xilinx)

Former Visitors

Eberle A. Rambo (Postdoctoral Researcher at Technische Universität Braunschweig)
Arman Anzanpour (PhD Candidate at University of Turku, Finland)
Lei Yang (PhD Student at Chongqing University)
Luis Freire (Master Student at Tecnológico de Monterrey)
Kenshu Seto (Assistant Professor at Tokyo City University)
Flo Maurer (Master Student at Technical University of Munich)
Bruno Zatt (Adjunct Professor at the Federal University of Pelotas)
Sung-Soo Lim (Associate Professor at Kookmin University)
MyungKeun Yoon (Associate Professor at Kookmin University)
André Luís del Mestre Martins (PhD student at PUCRS)
Amir Mahdi Hosseini Monazzah (PhD Candidate at Sharif University)
Hiroyuki Tomiyama (Professor at Ritsumeikan University)
Alfonso Avila (Professor at Tecnológico de Monterrey)
Hoyoung Hwang (Associate Professor at Hansung University)
Yukio Mitsuyama (Associate Professor at Kochi University of Technology)
Juan González (PhD Candidate at Tecnológico de Monterrey)
Gu-Min Jeong (Associate Professor at Kookmin University)
Gustavo Girao (PhD Candidate at Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Trent Chen-Kang Lo (PhD Candidate at National Tsing-Hua University)
Janmartin Jahn (PhD Candidate at Karlsruhe Intitute of Technology)
Yuko Hara-Azumi (Assistant Professor at NARA Institute of Science and Technology)